Accident Summary Nr: 824060 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18866723 | 06/15/1987 | 3411 | 0 | Continental Can Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an 8-CD-7 machine, serial #15770, and attempted to clean the 8-CD compound nozzle tip without turning off the machine. The tip of the middle finger on his left hand was amputated. The machine is part of a process of punching, forming, and applying compound to 6 3/16 in. diameter finished can lids. The machine should have been shut down prior to attempting to clean the nozzle. Employee #1 had worked on this press for approximately seven years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18866723 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |