Accident Summary Nr: 824037 - Employee's fingers crushed in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18833756 | 04/13/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Moldcraft Division |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on February 22, 1987, Employee #1, a foreman, opened the door to a #101 horizontal injection molding machine, Beloit model 375. The door that was supposed to stop because a plastic part was sticking and did not operate because an interlock connection at the bottom corner of the doorway was broken. According to the employee, he reached into the mold with his right hand to pry the plastic part loose with a screwdriver without touching the switch. The machine malfunctioned and the mold closed, crushing and lacerating his little, ring, and middle fingers. He called for help and mechanics freed him. It is not known if this was a malfunction (e.g., the interlock switch failed to open), or if Employee #1 activated the interlock switch, causing the machine to cycle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18833756 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |