Accident Summary Nr: 823997 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 823997 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436498904/04/199017510South Build, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped from a stack of foam insulation down to what he thought was a roll of rubber covered with plastic, but which was actually a piece of plastic over a raised roof opening for an air conditioning unit. The employee fell 15 ft 7 in. to the ground floor of the building. He suffered a fractured hip and was hospitalized. The raised box around the opening was 18 in. above the roof surface.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, HIP, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104364989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters