Accident Summary Nr: 82398.015 - Employee dies after being run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 82398.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/19/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1118935.01501/20/2016236210Rod Bowers Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 19, 2016, Employee #1 was working on the roof and he descended on the roof and went to the rear back tire of a Caterpillar TH360B telehandler forklift, to relieve himself. The forklift operator had disembarked to make minor adjustments on the forklift. After the operator made the adjustments, he returned to the forklift and put it in gear. The operator did not see Employee #1 at the rear back tire and ran over him. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital but died.

Keywords: Crushed, Obstructed View, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roof, Run Over, Struck By, Tire
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1118935.015 53 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up
Fatality Cause: