Accident: 82397.015 - Employee Is Caught In Conveyor Belt And Killed By Asphyxiati
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1118932.015 | 01/20/2016 | Taylor Farms Florida Inc |
At 4:50 a.m. on January 20, 2016, an employee was spraying water onto an incline d conveyor belt with a water hose from a work platform. While stranding at the guardrail, the employee's rain suit was snagged by the conveyor's rotating shaft . The employee was caught between the gearbox and motor. The employee's neck w as compressed, resulting in fatal asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1118932.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |