Accident Summary Nr: 82397.015 - Employee is caught in conveyor belt and killed by asphyxiati
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1118932.015 | 01/20/2016 | 311991 | Taylor Farms Florida Inc |
Abstract: At 4:50 a.m. on January 20, 2016, an employee was spraying water onto an inclined conveyor belt with a water hose from a work platform. While stranding at the guardrail, the employee's rain suit was snagged by the conveyor's rotating shaft. The employee was caught between the gearbox and motor. The employee's neck was compressed, resulting in fatal asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1118932.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |