Accident Summary Nr: 823955 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ROLLER OVERTURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 823955 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/31/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446538009/07/198916110Charles J. Miller, Inc.

Abstract: From interview and investigation since there were no witness to this accident it appears Employee #1 was rolling soft asphalt 6 in. to 8 in. deep at the edge of a roadway. The ground at the roadway edge was soft. Employee #1 apparently had some of the roller too far off the asphalt causing the roller to start to overturn. The operator, in hurry to stop the machine and get it pulled out, tried to back out causing the roller to overturn in the soft ground, trapping the operator under it. Employee #1 injured his legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ASPHALT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104465380 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers