Accident Summary Nr: 82389.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 82389.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/20/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1118771.01501/20/2016238160Exteriors By Brady, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 2016, Employee #1 was installing tar paper on a residential roof. The employee fell 34 feet from a section of the roof and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 34 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1118771.015 44 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 34 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: