Accident Summary Nr: 823880 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN KNOCKED DOWN BY ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108422874 | 11/01/1989 | 1721 | 0 | G&O General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker to raise a three-sectioned 60 ft ladder that was to be lowered into a 3,000,000-gallon water tank through a manhole. They were standing on the tank and tank ladder above the manhole. Another employee had a rope tied to the top of the three-section ladder and wrapped around the top tank ladder step. A fourth employee was guiding the heel of the ladder into the tank. Employee #1 and his coworker were raising the ladder to lower it into the tank when they lost control and the ladder fell into the tank. The top guide rope hit Employee #1 knocking him to the tank surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108422874 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |