Accident Summary Nr: 82385.015 - Employee is struck and killed by trailer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1118790.015 | 01/20/2016 | 484121 | Hudson Transport, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 19, 2016, an employee drove into the warehouse yard, parked, and exited his semi-trailer truck. Bending down next to his truck, the employee was struck by a coworker in another semi-trailer truck. Although the yard was lit, the coworker did not see the employee. The employee was killed from multiple blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1118790.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |