Accident Summary Nr: 82385.015 - Employee is struck and killed by trailer truck

Accident Summary Nr: 82385.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/20/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1118790.01501/20/2016484121Hudson Transport, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 19, 2016, an employee drove into the warehouse yard, parked, and exited his semi-trailer truck. Bending down next to his truck, the employee was struck by a coworker in another semi-trailer truck. Although the yard was lit, the coworker did not see the employee. The employee was killed from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1118790.015 49 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy