Accident Summary Nr: 82384.015 - Employee is killed when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1093770.015 | 08/20/2015 | 238290 | American National Insulation & Sealants |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m., on August 18, 2015, an employee was applying primer to sheetrock so that insulation material could be installed over it. He was working on the 14th level of a 16 level scaffold. Six insulation employees were working in the area of two scaffolding systems. Three of the workers were on the 14th level of the 16-level scaffold and the other three were on the ground underneath the scaffolding. The scaffold systems were approximately 95 feet above the ground. One system was a 5 foot by 7 foot frame scaffold that was two columns wide. The other system was a 3 foot by 5 foot frame that was one column wide. The two systems were connected by wire. One masonry worker was also on the scaffolds carrying stone block from the building across the 3 foot by 5 foot scaffold to be staged on the 5 foot by 7 foot scaffold in preparation for installation to begin that afternoon. Approximately 31,783 pounds of block was added to 6 levels of scaffold and it collapsed. One of the employees was thrown from the 14th level of scaffold during the collapse and was crushed under stone block and scaffolding components. The employee suffered head trauma, facial fractures , fractures to the cervical and thoracic spine, sternum and rib fractures and lacerations of the liver and spleen with associated bleeding and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | 95 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1093770.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 82 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 82 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |