Accident Summary Nr: 82381.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1118764.015 | 01/20/2016 | 236210 | Texas Fixture Installer, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 19, 2016, Employee #1 was working from a mobile scaffold at a height of five feet, removing boards from an existing wall. The employee was using a hammer/crowbar to remove the boards which were nailed to the wall. As Employee #1 was pulling back on the boards, he lost his balance and fell five feet to the concrete floor, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1118764.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |