Accident Summary Nr: 823807 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SIGN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108432584 | 08/29/1989 | 3993 | 0 | Suburban Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN HAD GONE TO A JOBSITE TO INSTALL A PHOTOCELL FOR AN ELECTRIC SIGN AT A VIDEO STORE. AFTER THE PHOTOCELL WAS INSTALLED, THE STORE OWNER ASKED THE EMPLOYEE TO TEST THE SIGN. THE EMPLOYEE TOLD THE OWNER TO TURN ON THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE SIGN. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS LOCATED INSIDE THE STORE. MEANWHILE, THE EMPLOYEE POSITIONED A 16-FOOT LADDER NEXT TO THE SIGN. HE THEN CLIMBED THE LADDER TO TAPE OVER THE PHOTOCELL IN ORDER TO MAKE THE LIGHT GO ON. THE EMPLOYEE WAS 12 TO 14 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE SIDEWALK AT THE TIME. HIS STOMACH WAS LEANING AGAINST THE METAL SIGN CABINET, AND HIS LEFT HAND WAS ON A METAL ROOF OVERHANG. THE STORE OWNER ENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK (PROBABLY CAUSED BY A GROUND FAULT IN THE ELECTRIC SIGN). HIS REACTION TO THE ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL FROM THE LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED ELECTRICAL BURNS TO HIS LEFT HAND AND RIGHT ABDOMEN. HE ALSO RECEIVED HEAD AND BACK INJURIES AS A RESULT OF HIS FALL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108432584 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Electricians |