Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 82378.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scissor Lift

Accident: 82378.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/15/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1118717.01501/19/2016Scott Systems

At 1:20 p.m. on January 15, 2016, Employee #1 was being elevated in a scissor li ft to go to the roof to assist with starting the HVAC unit. The employee fell fr om the scissor lift 21 feet, striking the concrete ground. He suffered multiple head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: aerial lift, concrete slab, fall, head, ppe, roof, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1118717.015 28 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics FallDist: 21
FallHt:22
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: