Accident Summary Nr: 823765 - Employee injured in fall from balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104389556 | 10/17/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Trp Construction Company |
Abstract: Starting at approximately 7:00 a.m., Employee #1 and a crew of siding mechanics had been installing exterior siding and trim on the rear of building #15 in the Cramwell Fountain Condominium Complex. He was working from a 6 ft manufactured wooden stepladder, installing a soffit on a third-floor balcony. While descending the ladder to the floor of the balcony, he slipped on loose nails and debris and fell approximately 18 ft 6 in. to packed earth. As he fell, he grabbed a metal lifting flange mounted into the side of the balcony, lacerating his hands. He landed feet first and tried to stand up, then apparently lost consciousness momentarily, but responded after a few seconds. He was transported by ambulance to Harbor General Hospital, where he was examined, treated, and released. Lack of guardrails contributed to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104389556 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |