Accident Summary Nr: 823732 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104395025 | 06/22/1988 | 1711 | 0 | E J Whelan & Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the floor of mechanical penthouse of scrap lumber and other debris before erecting a scaffold. They picked up a piece of plywood from the floor. Employee #1 was walking forward with the plywood and the coworker was walking backward when the employee fell through a 30-in. by 30-in. floor opening. He fell 13 ft to a concrete floor and was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104395025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |