Accident Summary Nr: 823724 - Employee's knee injured in tire blowout
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104465992 | 08/24/1989 | 5541 | 0 | Dld Associates Limited Partership |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 9, 1989, Employee #1 and a coworker had just completed mounting a used single piece rim on a Bud 11245 tubeless tire. Employee #1 leaned the tire against a post outside of the tire pad area and began filling it with air. There was a tire cage on site but it was not being used. Approximately one minute later, the tire blew out, unbeading the tire from the rim. Employee #1 was standing approximately 1 ft away from the tire when it blew out and the compressed air struck his knee and hyperextended it. He was knocked down and suffered torn knee ligaments. The coworker was standing next to the tire and the released air threw him approximately 5 ft from the tire. He sustained no injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104465992 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Garage and service station related occupations |