Accident Summary Nr: 82372.015 - Employee Is Overcome and is killed By Smoke Inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 82372.015 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 12/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1118667.01501/07/2016922160Centerville Fd

Abstract: At 9:43 p.m. on December 19, 2015, an employee was the second man on a fire hose aimed into a burning basement in order to extinguish a chimney fire. His coworker, the nozzle man, looked back and called out the employees name and realized that the employee was no longer on the line. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation caused by superheated combustible products. See Report 82509.

Keywords: Chimney, Fire, Fire Fighter, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1118667.015 19 M Fatality