Accident Summary Nr: 82372.015 - Employee Is Overcome and is killed By Smoke Inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1118667.015 | 01/07/2016 | 922160 | Centerville Fd |
Abstract: At 9:43 p.m. on December 19, 2015, an employee was the second man on a fire hose aimed into a burning basement in order to extinguish a chimney fire. His coworker, the nozzle man, looked back and called out the employees name and realized that the employee was no longer on the line. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation caused by superheated combustible products. See Report 82509.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1118667.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |