Accident Summary Nr: 823716 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108432394 | 08/21/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Sun-Up Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 8, 1989, Employee #1, a brick mason, was erecting a scaffold on the west side of an office building under construction in Pasadena, MD. He needed seven more 2 in. by 10 in. by 8 ft scaffold planks to complete the structure. There was an approximately 26 ft high by 5 ft wide by 50 ft long tubular welded frame scaffold on the north side of the building and the employee began removing planks from it to use on the west scaffold. At approximately 1:30 p.m., he climbed approximately 19 ft to the third level of the north scaffold. He picked up a 2 in. by 10 in. by 8 ft board and had walked onto an outrigger to get another one when the outrigger flipped over and he fell to the ground. He was hospitalized with arm fractures. The cause of the accident was that one of three brackets used to support the wooden planks had been removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108432394 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |