Accident Summary Nr: 823708 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108412628 | 06/08/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Oak Contracting Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employees of Oak Contracting Company started the work day by carrying an electric saw and other related tools to the roof of a building. In an attempt to obtain electrical power for his tools, Employee #1 decided to drop a flexible cord through a 3 ft 6 in. by 5 in. roof opening that had been cut out to receive an air conditioning unit and that was nailed shut with a 4 ft by 8 ft 5/8 in. plywood panel. While trying to lift the plywood cover, the employee lost his balance, went through the opening, and fell 13 ft (1/4 in.) to a concrete surface. He sustained severe head fractures and was killed. Past job experience was the only safety training qualification required by the employer. When Employee #1 was hired two months before the accident, pre-employment safety and health training was limited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108412628 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |