Accident Summary Nr: 82366.015 - One Employee is Killed and another injured in tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 82366.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1114443.01511/18/2015423830Heritage Equipment Company

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on November 17, 2015, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing repair work at a facility. Employee #1 was assigned to repair a crack that had developed in a 20,000 gallon stainless steel fat storage tank, while Employee #2 served as an attendant. Before work, atmospheric testing measured the oxygen level in the tank; however, its contents were not completely emptied. As Employee #1 was located inside the tank, performing TIG stick welding to repair the crack, an explosion occurred. Both Employees #1 and #2 suffered third-degree burns for which they were hospitalized and treated. Employee #1 died on December 25, 2015, as a result of his injuries, and Employee #2 was released from the hospital approximately two weeks from the time of the incident.

Keywords: Confined Space, Explosion, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Storage Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1114443.015 30 M Hospitalized injury
2 1114443.015 34 M Fatality Welders and cutters