Accident Summary Nr: 823658 - Employee's finger crushed by machine mandrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108422353 | 05/02/1989 | 2655 | 0 | Stone Industrial |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on April 18, 1989, Employee #1, of Stone Industrial, was operating a disc and roll machine when the machine became jammed with several tubes. While the machine was still operating, she stuck her right index finger into the machine to unjam it. Her finger struck against the machine mandrel and split open. The night shift supervisor instructed two coworkers to take Employee #1 to Medserv, Greenbelt, MD, where she received 17 stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108422353 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |