Accident Summary Nr: 82365.015 - Employee is ejected from golf cart and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 82365.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1118504.01501/16/2016921110City Of Bakersfield, Public Works Department

Abstract: At 9:01 p.m. on January 14, 2016, an employee was traveling in a golf cart as a passenger. The co-worker who was driving swerved to avoid a collision with a small animal crossing the road. The employee was consequently ejected from the vehicle and landed on the paved road. The employee's head hit the asphalt and the face was lacerated. The employee died from the injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Golf Cart, Head, Motor Vehicle, Riding on Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1118504.015 28 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices