Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 82364.015 - Worker Drowns In River

Accident: 82364.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/09/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1118621.01501/13/2016Dawson Employment Service, Inc.

At 7:55 a.m. on January 9, 2016, a worker was refueling barge pumps when he fell in the river and drowned.

Keywords: barge, drowning, ppe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1118621.015 38 M Fatality Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats