Accident Summary Nr: 823591 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN ROLL MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18863084 | 10/09/1987 | 3444 | 0 | Dietrich Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: ABOUT 1 INCH OF EMPLOYEE #1'S MIDDLE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO FREE A PIECE OF METAL STOCK JAMMED IN A FORM ROLL MACHINE. ONCE FREED, THE METAL STOCK CONTINUED TOWARD THE FORM SECTION OF THE UNIT. HIS GLOVE SNAGGED ON A JAGGED PIECE OF METAL, FORCING HIS HAND TO A POINT WHERE THE METAL STOCK BISECTS TWO 3 INCH DIAMETER METAL ROLLERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18863084 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |