Accident Summary Nr: 823500 - THREE CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 823500 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 11/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10440543611/17/198717210Architectural Systems Inc.

Abstract: FOUR CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD. TWO WERE HANGING SHEET ROCK 12 FEET, 7 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE OTHER TWO WERE TAPING SEAMS FROM A LOWER LEVEL ON THE SCAFFOLD. THE FOREMAN CALLED THEM ALL TOGETHER, IN AN AREA ABOUT 7 FEET LONG, TO DISCUSS HOW TO REPAIR A DEFECTIVE SEAM. AS HE FINISHED AND THEY ALL TURNED TO RETURN TO THEIR RESPECTIVE WORK AREAS, A TWO BY FOUR NAILED TO THE WALL WHICH SUPPORTED THE SCAFFOLD SPLIT AND POPPED LOOSE. THE FOREMAN WAS ABLE TO GRAB ANOTHER BOARD AND HANG FROM IT UNTIL HE WAS RESCUED. EMPLOYEE #1 SLID DOWN THE WALL BETWEEN THE VERTICAL SUPPORT AND THE WALL. HE RECEIVED CUTS, SCRAPES, AND BRUISES. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 FELL TO THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #2 BROKE A LEG. EMPLOYEE #3 SUFFERED A SHATTERED HEEL AND SOME OTHER BROKEN FOOT BONES.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, FALL, CONTUSION, FOOT, LEG, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104405436 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenter apprentices
2 104405436 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers
3 104405436 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers