Accident Summary Nr: 823450 - EMPLOYEE INJURED HAND WHEN CAUGHT IN INGOING NIP POINT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18824490 | 09/17/1987 | 2026 | 0 | Green Spring Dairy |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE "INGOING" WHEEL OF A GALLON FILLER MACHINE TO RETRIEVE A DOWNED MILK CARTON. HIS LEFT HAND AND FINGERS WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE CARTON STAND PLATE AND GUIDE ARM. HE RECEIVED A SEVERE CONTUSION, LACERATIONS AND SEVERED ARTERIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18824490 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock handlers and baggers |