Accident Summary Nr: 823450 - EMPLOYEE INJURED HAND WHEN CAUGHT IN INGOING NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 823450 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882449009/17/198720260Green Spring Dairy

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE "INGOING" WHEEL OF A GALLON FILLER MACHINE TO RETRIEVE A DOWNED MILK CARTON. HIS LEFT HAND AND FINGERS WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE CARTON STAND PLATE AND GUIDE ARM. HE RECEIVED A SEVERE CONTUSION, LACERATIONS AND SEVERED ARTERIES.

Keywords: SEVERED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LACERATION, ARTERY, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18824490 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Stock handlers and baggers