Accident Summary Nr: 82345.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1118472.015 | 01/19/2016 | 611310 | Emory University |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 11, 2016, an employee was standing on a 6-foot A-frame (self-supporting) ladder examining the work area where the antenna cables were to be installed. He was standing on the top platform. As he was coming down from the ladder the employee missed a step and fell to the ground below. The employee struck his head on the concrete ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1118472.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |