Accident Summary Nr: 823427 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104426275 | 09/08/1988 | 1521 | 0 | M S & V Corporation |
Abstract: On September 6, 1988, Employee #1 was installing wood siding on a house under construction in Skyesville, MD. He had been doing the same job for approximately five days. Employee #1 was working on a 20 ft by 4 ft roof that extended over the first floor windows and had a ground-to-eave height of 10 ft and a pitch of 12:12. He got to the roof through a second floor window, secured two metal roof brackets to the roof surface with 1 1/2 in. roofing nails, then secured a wooden 8 in. by 12 in. plank to the brackets. He was the only employee on the plank and had only his tools. Employee #1 took measurements and apparently had installed two pieces of siding when one of the roof brackets at the west end of the roof pulled loose, causing the bracket plank to fall 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fell also, and was transported by emergency personnel to a shock trauma facility in Baltimore, MD, as a precaution. He was treated for possible cracked ribs, pulled muscles of the right shoulder, and arm abrasions. He was hospitalized for one day. Review of applicable OSHA standards indicated that no apparent violations led to the accident; however, the investigation found that the company relies on past union apprentice training programs to ensure safety and health on the job. The employer apparently violated 29 CFR 1926 20(b)(1) and 21(b)(2). Management officials stated that both these conditions would be abated in 10 days using available printed aids.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104426275 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |