Accident Summary Nr: 823401 - Employee injured in fall from steel pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104378856 | 02/19/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Marcor Of Md, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 16, 1988, Employee #1 was working for a company that had been subcontracted by Congoleum, Inc., Finksburg, MD, to remove approximately 2,700 lines of asbestos from an unoccupied building. He was setting up a tubular welded frame scaffold below a 12-in.-diameter steam pipe that was 8 ft above floor level and was to enclose the work area so that asbestos insulation on the pipe could be removed. Employee #1 erected the scaffold approximately 6.5 ft high by approximately 12 ft long, and then enclosed the work area with 20-ft-long plastic sheeting. He did not set up the additional length of scaffolding or use the two stepladders available. In an attempt to drape the remaining length of the plastic sheeting onto the portion of the pipe that extended beyond the scaffolding, Employee #1 stepped on the steam pipe, which was approximately 6 in. above the work platform. He lost his footing and fell 8 ft to the concrete floor, suffering only bruises to the back of his legs. Fire department personnel transported Employee #1 to the nearest shock trauma unit as a precaution. He was released the same day. The employer had an extensive safety and health training program with classes held outside the company and at the company, both of which were well documented. According to interviews with other employees, they knew the proper setup and use of tubular welded frame scaffolding and portable ladders. They also knew the hazards associated with not using the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104378856 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |