Accident Summary Nr: 82327.015 - Employee killed in rotating clutch assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1118344.015 | 01/13/2016 | 213112 | Pioneer Oil Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:57 a.m. on January 12, 2016, an employee was caught in a rotating/turning clutch assembly. He was found by a co-worker at approximately 2:22 PM. The employee had been at the pump jack to start the oil rig. He was engaging the clutch assembly when he caught his shirt in the rotating clutch assembly. The employee was beaten up, while engaged in the clutch assembly. His shirt was torn off of him and he was found lying under that portion of the machine dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1118344.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |