Accident Summary Nr: 82326.015 - Employee is killed in 24-foot fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1117941.015 | 01/14/2016 | 236115 | New Homes Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 14, 2016, an employee was installing ceiling joists on the second floor of a residential single family dwelling construction site. The employee was in process of coming down from the top plate when he lost his balance and fell from the top plate of the second floor. The employee struck his head on the frozen ground below which also had rocks. Fall distance was estimated to be over 24 feet. Employee sustained a traumatic brain injury, compromised airway, multiple head and neck wounds, and was unresponsive when medical attention arrived. Employee died four days later as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 32 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1117941.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |