Accident Summary Nr: 82326.015 - Employee is killed in 24-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 82326.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 01/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1117941.01501/14/2016236115New Homes Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 14, 2016, an employee was installing ceiling joists on the second floor of a residential single family dwelling construction site. The employee was in process of coming down from the top plate when he lost his balance and fell from the top plate of the second floor. The employee struck his head on the frozen ground below which also had rocks. Fall distance was estimated to be over 24 feet. Employee sustained a traumatic brain injury, compromised airway, multiple head and neck wounds, and was unresponsive when medical attention arrived. Employee died four days later as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1117941.015 22 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: