Accident Summary Nr: 823252 - Employee injured in 30 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18826701 | 04/14/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Orndorff Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a four man crew engaged in built up roofing work on a flat roof that was 45 ft wide by 218 ft long and approximately 30 ft above the ground. He was unfolding a sheet of synthetic rubber that measured 20 ft by 45 ft and was walking backward along the roof edge when he fell from the roof at an area where the roof indented approximately 2 ft toward the center. Employee #1 broke his pelvis and legs in the fall. None of these employees had received the proper training, nor were they provided with appropriate fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18826701 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |