Accident Summary Nr: 82324.015 - Worker Falls From Trailer and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116670.015 | 01/07/2016 | 484121 | Mvp Leasing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 6, 2016, a worker was performing preventative maintenance on a refrigerated box trailer. While walking along the top of the wet trailer, he fell 13.4 feet to the garage floor and struck his head. As a result, he died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116670.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |