Accident Summary Nr: 823237 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18815209 | 07/27/1987 | 5039 | 0 | Allied Building Products Corp |
Abstract: Two employees were delivering a load of drywall to a single-family home under construction. One of them was operating a Prentice Telstik boom with a pendent control. He swung the boom over the side of the truck where it contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line located 7.2 meters above the ground. He received an electric shock and sustained burns on his chest and arms. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18815209 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, light |