Accident Summary Nr: 823229 - Employee's shoulder bruised when struck by falling bricks

Accident Summary Nr: 823229 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884398709/04/198717410Buffalo Construction Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the work platform of a three brick high scaffold. He has laid three courses of brick on an angle iron. As Employee #1 bent down to obtain more brick from the stock platform, the three courses of brick fell 18 in. off the iron angle beam and four bricks struck him on the back of his shoulder. He sustained bruises to his upper shoulder and was hospitalized.

Keywords: SHOULDER, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, BRICK, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18843987 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons