Accident Summary Nr: 823187 - Two employees injured in fall with concrete parapet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18823286 | 06/19/1987 | 1622 | 0 | James Julian Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing on a piece of concrete parapet that was 3 ft wide by 6 ft long and approximately 17 ft above a concrete road. The parapet broke away from the bridge and fell to the ground. The employees fell with the parapet. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18823286 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 18823286 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |