Accident Summary Nr: 823138 - Employee's arm fractured when caught between feed rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18844639 | 07/31/1987 | 2653 | 0 | Chesapeake Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding boxes into the press section of a bulk box machine using a push stick, as instructed, to hold down the flaps of the boxes. The stick became caught in the machine and Employee #1's arm was caught between the rollers and fractured in two places. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18844639 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |