Accident Summary Nr: 823112 - 2 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS HURT WHEN HOUSE COLLAPSED ON THEM

Accident Summary Nr: 823112 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1883158610/02/198717510R&R Construction, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING BETWEEN THE FIRST AND SECOND LEVELS OF A HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION, INSTALLING BRACINGS ON THE BAY WINDOW AND BRACING THE DOORWAY. THE BUILDING SUDDENLY BEGAN TO COLLAPSE AROUND THEM. EMPLOYEE #1, A CARPENTER FOR 15 YEARS, SUFFERED A DISLOCATED SHOULDER AND BRUISES WHEN HE WAS SQUEEZED BETWEEN THE FLOORS. EMPLOYEE #2, A CONSTRUCTION WORKER FOR 14 YEARS, SUFFERED A FRACTURED HIP AND FRACTURED LEG AS HE WAS CAUGHT IN THE SAME SQUEEZING ACTION.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, HIP, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18831586 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Carpenters
2 18831586 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices