Accident Summary Nr: 823104 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED WHEN LADDER BOTTOM SLID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18844415 | 08/05/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Security Painting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A PORTABLE METAL EXTENSION LADDER ON A DROP CLOTH PLACED ON A ROOF HAVING A PITCH OF 6 TO 12. HE WAS TRYING TO GAIN ACCESS TO ANOTHER ROOF, HAVING A PITCH OF 4 TO 12. THE SECOND ROOF WAS 10 FEET ABOVE THE FIRST. BOTH ROOFS WERE 7 1/2 FEET WIDE AND COVERED A STAIRWELL BETWEEN GARDEN APARTMENTS. THEY WERE COVERED WITH ORDINARY ASPHALT SHINGLES. THIS WAS THE 9TH ROOF ARRANGEMENT USED TO GAIN ACCESS TO SPRAY PAINT THE SIDING. ON ALL THE PREVIOUS ONES, SOME TRADE HAD LEFT BLOCKS NAILED TO THE ROOF. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD USED THE BLOCKS (UNDER THE DROP CLOTH) TO SUPPORT THE BASE OF HIS LADDER. IN THIS CASE, HOWEVER, HE NOTICED NO SUCH BLOCKS. HE WAS IN A HURRY SO HE TURNED UP THE SAFETY FEET OF THE LADDER, BELIEVING THAT THE LADDER ENDS WOULD DIG INTO THE SHINGLES ENOUGH TO KEEP THE LADDER IN PLACE. HE ASCENDED THE LADDER WITHOUT INCIDENT, BUT, AS HE STEPPED ON THE LADDER TO DESCEND, THE BOTTOM KICKED OUT. HE AND THE LADDER FELL OFF THE ROOF TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE. HE SUSTAINED BROKEN RIBS, A CONTUSION ON ONE ARM, AND A HEAD LACERATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18844415 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |