Accident Summary Nr: 823096 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY MATERIAL FALLING FROM PALLET

Accident Summary Nr: 823096 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882237910/01/198751410Giant Food, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKING INVENTORY OF INCOMING MERCHANDISE. STACKED BEHIND HIM WERE TWO SKIDS OF NOODLES. NO ONE REALIZED THAT A SKID OF SPAGHETTI, WHICH WEIGHED 1700 POUNDS, WAS STACKED ON TOP OF A SKID OF EGG NOODLES, WHICH WEIGHED ONLY 660 POUNDS. THE TOW MOTOR OPERATOR HAD INADVERTENTLY STACKED THE HEAVIER SKID ON TOP OF THE LIGHTER ONE. THE BOTTOM SKID OF EGG NOODLES COLLAPSED, ALLOWING THE MATERIAL FROM THE TOP SKID TO FALL AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUSTAINED BRUISES TO SEVERAL AREAS OF HIS BODY.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, PALLET, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18822379 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Stock and inventory clerks