Accident Summary Nr: 823088 - Employee's fingertip amputated by press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18825935 | 11/24/1987 | 3556 | 0 | The Dca Company, Equipment Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator with five years experience, was using a 135 ton Cincinnati press brake, serial #40645, to perform bends to metal parts for bakery equipment. His fingers were at the edge of the die plate as he was pushing on a metal piece that rested in the die. He sustained the amputation of 1 in. of his left index fingertip. Point of operation guards were not provided. The ram measured 10 ft in length and was 42 in. above the floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18825935 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |