Accident Summary Nr: 823088 - Employee's fingertip amputated by press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 823088 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882593511/24/198735560The Dca Company, Equipment Division

Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator with five years experience, was using a 135 ton Cincinnati press brake, serial #40645, to perform bends to metal parts for bakery equipment. His fingers were at the edge of the die plate as he was pushing on a metal piece that rested in the die. He sustained the amputation of 1 in. of his left index fingertip. Point of operation guards were not provided. The ram measured 10 ft in length and was 42 in. above the floor.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18825935 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators