Accident Summary Nr: 823054 - LINEMAN INJURED WHEN UTILITY POLE FELL OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18834911 | 10/23/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Penn Line Service Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LINEMAN, CLIMBED A SERVICE POLE AND DISCONNECTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE POLE THEN FELL OVER WITH HIM SECURED TO IT. EMPLOYEE #1 IS EXPERIENCED AND HAS BEEN CLIMBING FOR APPROXIMATELY TEN YEARS. HE SUSTAINED A FRACTURED RIB AND CONTUSIONS. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT PERFORM A THOROUGH INSPECTION OF THE POLE BEFORE CLIMBING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18834911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |