Accident Summary Nr: 823054 - LINEMAN INJURED WHEN UTILITY POLE FELL OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 823054 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/22/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1883491110/23/198717310Penn Line Service Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LINEMAN, CLIMBED A SERVICE POLE AND DISCONNECTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE POLE THEN FELL OVER WITH HIM SECURED TO IT. EMPLOYEE #1 IS EXPERIENCED AND HAS BEEN CLIMBING FOR APPROXIMATELY TEN YEARS. HE SUSTAINED A FRACTURED RIB AND CONTUSIONS. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT PERFORM A THOROUGH INSPECTION OF THE POLE BEFORE CLIMBING.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, UTILITY POLE, CONTUSION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18834911 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers