Accident Summary Nr: 823047 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL FROM CONCRETE PANEL

Accident Summary Nr: 823047 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1883154510/05/198715420The Driggs Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO SECURE A SLING ATTACHMENT TO A PRE-CAST CONCRETE PANEL. HE SLIPPED AND FELL FROM THE TOP OF THE PANEL, STRIKING HIS RIGHT KNEE ON THE TRAILER BED. HE SUSTAINED A CRUSHING KNEE INJURY WHICH WILL REQUIRE SEVERAL OPERATIONS TO CORRECT. THE CONCRETE PANELS WERE BEING TRANSPORTED ON A TRACTOR TRAILER TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 HAS SEVERAL YEARS EXPERIENCE IN THE CONSTRUCTION TRADE AND IS DESCRIBED AS A GOOD EMPLOYEE. THE SLING HOOK UP IS NOW ACCOMPLISHED FROM A LADDER.

Keywords: KNEE, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18831545 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters