Accident Summary Nr: 823021 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED WHEN HE FELL 11 FEET IN ELEVATOR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18844381 | 08/13/1987 | 1731 | 0 | T E I Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: The employee had removed a piece of plywood that was leaning against the wall in order to work in this opening to make a connection. The employee was standing on the red 4 inch bean inside the wall opening exposed to a fall of 11 feet to elevator platform below. The employee was trying to climb up the metal cages beam for the purpose of fastening the electrical connection on the electrical box. The employee slipped and lost his footing and fell the 11 feet to the elevator platform below.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18844381 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians' apprentices |