Accident Summary Nr: 823005 - Employee's hand cut as he falls with metal sheet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104380712 | 08/08/1988 | 1791 | 0 | R. E. Linder Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were approximately 25 ft above the ground at the roof edge attaching clamps to sheet metal that was to be pulled up and attached to the roof trusses. When the employees unclamped the approximately 20 ft by 3 ft metal sheets, one sheet slid down the trusses, which were at a 4.68:12 slope. When Employee #1 reached down to grab the sheet, it cut his hand and knocked him off the roof. He fell onto the sheet of metal and rode it to the ground. He was hospitalized with lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104380712 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |