Accident Summary Nr: 822965 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED WHEN BACKHOE STRUCK BY RAIL CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104412705 | 01/27/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Be&K Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BACKHOE ALONG THE CSX RIGHT-OF-WAY FOR THE B. E. & K COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY, INC. UNAWARE OF EMPLOYEE #1'S ACTIVITY, A BURRO CRANE CAME AROUND THE CORNER AND STRUCK THE BACKHOE. AN X-ORDER WAS IN EFFECT ON THE LINE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, MEANING THAT FROM MILE POST 9.5 TO MILE POST 11 NO TRAINS COULD PASS WITHOUT A FLAGMAN'S PERMISSION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO JUMP FROM THE BACKHOE WHEN THE CRANE HIT IT. HE WAS DRAGGED APPROXIMATELY 65 FEET, BUT SUFFERED ONLY BRUISES AND LACERATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104412705 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |