Accident Summary Nr: 822957 - Employee suffers bruises in fall with scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108409053 | 01/30/1989 | 1742 | 0 | Gypsum Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 6 ft 6 in. above the floor on a Baker's scaffold, finishing a drywall joint. The scaffold was not secured with wheel locks and it rolled off a 1 ft lip. Employee #1 and the scaffold fell to the floor. He sustained bruises to his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108409053 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers |