Accident Summary Nr: 822940 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU WATER

Accident Summary Nr: 822940 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10840893101/10/198958120Wendy'S Restaurant #710115

Abstract: An employee in a fast food restaurant was washing down a storeroom wall. Water ran down the wall into a receptacle outlet. The employee received an electric shock and sustained injuries to her hand and arm. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: E GI III, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, CLEANING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, HAND, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108408931 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation