Accident Summary Nr: 822924 - Employee injured when struck by falling stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104383062 | 11/04/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Concrete Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mixing mortar in a stairwell when the stairs collapsed onto him, hitting him in the head. He was hospitalized. The two pairs of stairs and the landing weighed approximately 4,200 lb each. The accident was caused either by improper design or by improper erection of the stairwell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104383062 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |