Accident Summary Nr: 822916 - Employee injures spine in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 822916 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10840992111/14/198817610Mecca Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a roof peak preparing to place roofing paper on the back side of a house. His foot slipped and he slid down and fell approximately 27 ft. He sustained a compression fracture of his T-12 vertebra.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SPINE, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108409921 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers